Powerplay Faction: Zemina Torval Cycle 54 Priorities and Status (updated daily)

Priorities for 15th of June
This post will be updated daily between 2nd to the 8th of June, usually at 07-09 UCT or 20-22 UCT and increasing in frequency closer to the end of the cycle.

Previous Cycle Debrief
Compared with cycle 52-53 the cycle tick to 54 was largely uneventful. We got exactly 0 expansions as predicted due to the lack of surplus. We fortified almost the entire plan and got 425 in Available CC this week. We also kept our place at #3.


Join our community!
The Torval Strategy posts are presented by the Torval Strategy Team, an economically-minded, research-driven think thank. Here present what systems to support under the Control tab under Galactic Powers for the greatest impact. If you are completely new to powerplay, be sure to check out our guide or What you can do here.

If you dedicated yourself to Zemina Torval you belong on the Torval Community website where we deal with everything else that is important for Zemina Torval. To get access to the website, please post us a private message in which you include (1) your e-mail address and (2) a screenshot of your right-side monitor to see your commander name and that you are pledged to Zemina Torval. To give us your screenshot you can use an image website such as postimg.org or imgur to upload your screenshot so you can send us the link together with your e-mail.

You can also join the discord; Zemina Torval Discord.

Understanding the mechanics of powerplay is vital to Torval being successful and so the guidance posted here represents what we believe to be the best course of action for our community to undertake. However, it is the contribution and efforts, no matter how small that make Torval a success story. Thank you!


Status Update - Updated 05:30 GMT+0000 (GMT Standard Time)
Stop preparing HIP 21991, stop! If you wish to prepare for Zemina Torval, dedicate your efforts into Himardisc, Asturindjin or Ix Chita.


Fortification Plan (Control)
Central to powerplay is Fortification. This is the powerplay activity listed under the tab in Galactic Powers called "Control". Each week we fortify our preferred high value systems. We aim to complete fortification of these systems each week.

Ignore "Under Threat" - we want large haulers (> 400) to always focus on systems with the lowest % and smaller vessels (< 200) should focus on systems with the highest %. Early in the cycle we try to spread the fortification, with some extra focus on systems with a high LY distance from Synteini. From Tuesday onwards, all our commanders regardless of ship capacity should focus on completing system fortifications based on their Value.

..
SystemLYValue%RemainStatus
Kalana106.7910314%7,721
Yakama87.841020%7,626
Apurui68.96991%6,492
Misisture759627%5,015
Xuanduna62.8111126%4,640
Regira57.6110541%3,569
Ac Yax Baru115.6910373%2,621
HIP 9862159.618576%1,472
Orang42.1811075%1,380
LFT 3741.8911889%606
GL 606.1 B47.8112093%398
HIP 10701070.88120100%0
Ehecatl42.88119100%0
Haroingori90.08189100%0
LFT 7826.63103100%0
TOTAL-168361%41541
..

Avoid fortifying systems not on this list.

Fly safe Cmdrs!
 
Last edited:
Torval-Centric summary of the meeting with Frontier

This is a Torval-Centric perspective on the meeting between Frontier and players in regards to powerplay. For a more detailed summary, have a look at Rubberboots summary here.
The first talking point concerned the new AI and how it influences the balance between combat and "hauling" powers, where Zemina Torval belong in the latter. While a nasty bug with AI weapons existed early on and ruined many ships but after this was fixed there are less reports of problems for traders and the new AI.
The second talking point concerned the broken cycle switch between 52-53. A primary concern for Zemina Torval was the loss of 2-3 expansions. Unfortunately it isn't possible for them to add expansions to a power or compensate the time and credits put into them. Powerplay is a very delicate system in which only minor issues can lead to great problems.
The third talking point was the problem with grinders. Zemina Torval have a continued problem with preparation grinders trying to prepare systems with high imperial slave prices, to which if they succeed will destroy the traderoute. Sandro from Frontier is very aware of the issue and have several solutions but implementing fixes takes time.
We had a few extra questions regarding Galnet updates that did not concern Torval.
 
Top Bottom